Jun 12, 2009

Its a great day to be swimming!

OK, so in light of my post yesterday, I am still in deep meditation and ponderation (ha! a new word) of what we are doing and what is happening with us in the world today. In particularly here in the US. My Encouragement Today devotional that came in today (go here...if yer interested CROSSWALK ) spoke of learning to surf with the wakes and waves or sink in them. Hmmm...so today...dog gone it! I am SWIMMING!!!!! I have to admit I am NOT good at surfing. No, I am the one out there that looks like an octopus is trying to sit on an ironing board. But by heck, I CAN swim!!

Anyways. My darling friend Rainy emailed me to tell me that she got the gift I sent her last week, so YAY! I can post it!!! The swap was to fill a cup full of stuff --any kind of cup. Well most of the other stuff was just STUFF but here is the candy bar I decorated with one of Dustin's images. Hard to read in the pic, but it says: I hope that your day holds everything you wish for and more.
And this mug is just sooo fun! Its huge! Like gallon size. Honest! I decorated it with SU! rubons and then I used my Copics! I colored big blotches of colors and then spritzed it with my blending solution. A little dab with the nasty rag...and whala! I looove the tiedyed look! And its one of a kind! *LOL* Rainy said she only has to fill her cup twice now. So I saved her some leg work.


My inlaws are on their way in today. So I am scurrying around trying to tidy up for them. I know the girls are sure excited to see them...and SO AM I!!!

Photobucket

6 comments:

POPPET said...

What a great idea for a chocolate bar wrapper, it looks fab hugs Pops x

Lelia said...

Great job...Love the color combo. I had never thought of purple for the Bear Knight. That cup is fabby too, Becky! Love it!

Hugs,
Lelia

Lana said...

What a creative and adorable duo
Hugs
Lana x

Lori Stilger said...

CUTE!!!! I have to admit, tho, it took me a minute to get to ARMOR on the character and not a purple dress. ROFL!!!!!! Good grief, my eyes...! AWESOME gift, Becky - and wonderful job!!!!

designsfromwithinbycharlotte said...

Becky your cards are so creative, I really like the bbq dragon one!!! Candy wrapper is a terrific idea. Hope things are settling down for you and it's good to have you....consciously back with us!!
Hugs,
Charlotte

Deedee Anderson said...

What a fun gift set! I especially love how you decorated the mug -- so creative of you -- the tie-dyed look is fantastic, especially with the colors you chose. I'm sure Rainy loved this!!