Aug 28, 2008

From one chick to another

Isnt this chick adorable!? I cant take credit for her tho...as she is drawn by Karen Hollingsworth. She is on a little gift card that I picked up at the candle store a few months back. I just loved her and couldnt wait to get her into a big card. The black paper is glittery and then I used a glitter pen and decorated her pocket book and dress with some glitter too. TOO CUTE!



I am having the most frustrating time with my photos. I have adjusted the white I have changed the lighting and I have done everything I know how to do and still I am getting dingey pics. WHAT AM I DOING WRONG??? Someone please help me!!!!


Life in the Peterson house is calm today. DH is home sick. Lord love him, he really DOES feel bad -- but oh my....a patient he is! & a patience he is trying! So because I am such the kind and loving wife, I have offered to go out and get some medicine for him. I never said Id be RIGHT back though...I think I need some air. I think I need to smell something other than Vicks vapor rub mixed with chicken noodle soup. He told me I was making him feel bad cause I was pretty much following him around with disinfectant wipes all night last night, I have cyboshed him to the couch and have pretty much segregated him to the livingroom. I know that SOUNDS awful. But I sooooo dont wanta get sick and the girls dont need it either. When there is coughing and hacking goin on I turn into a germaphobic. I know...I am weird. I DID make him a compfy bed on the couch and I did set him up a little sick station so I am not ALL bad. Honest!

Lord remind me to be kind and gentle today. Remind me to remember what its like when I dont feel well. Remind me not to accidently spill his hot tea as I am gently lifting it over his head. Lord help me to keep my cool when he snaps at me and I have the strong urge to drag him AND the couch out the front door and into the yard. Amen!

So what are YOU doing today? Around here I think all of the kiddies are back in school and for the rest of you I am thinkin everyone starts next week right? Before you know it we are gonna be wooshing through the holidays. Are you ready for them?

Be a blessing to someone today!
Photobucket

3 comments:

Jennifer said...

Oh no, a sick husband, I don't think there is anything worse. LOL Good luck today. If your R is like my R when he is sick, you will need all the luck you can get.

Simon said...

you are inspiring Becky! Sick hubbies are worse than sick kids! God bless ya girl!

Debbie, said...

hehe you said "pocket book"! My grandma used to say "pocket book". I just had to tease you and hope you got a chuckle. Living with sick husband's is a test to a wife's patience! Hey, try pushing a baby out your... yeah, that! I know he's really sick. Hope he's better soon. Love this card. Do you have the stamp, too?